Loading ... one moment please.

 © X-Verleih
  
Quellen des Lebens (2011-2012)
movie type Feature Film
directed by Oskar Roehler
writing credits Oskar Roehler
executive production X Filme Creative Poo...
distributor X Verleih AG
country Germany
genre Drama

Cast  production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Cast Part Dubber / Speaker
Jürgen Vogel  Erich Freytag  [L]
Meret Becker  Elisabeth Freytag  [L]
Moritz Bleibtreu  Klaus Freytag  [L]
Kostja Ullmann  Klaus Freytag, jung  [L]
Lavinia Wilson  Gisela Ellers  [L]
Sonja Kirchberger  Marie Freytag  [L]
Leonard Scheicher  Robert Freytag  [L]
  Erzählerstimme  [L] Frank Schaff  (2012)
Margarita Broich  Hildegard Ellers  [SR]
Wilson Gonzalez Ochsenknecht  Schwarz  [SR]
Thomas Heinze  Martin Ellers  [SR]
 Steffen Wink  Herr Werner  [SR]
Erika Marozsán  Frau Werner  [SR]
Rolf Zacher  Erwin  [SR]
Eva Bay  Annika  [SR]
Uwe Dag Berlin  Andys Vater  [SR]
Bernhard Conrad  Hans  [SR]
Daniel Drewes  Kritiker  [SR]
Thomas Goritzki  H.W.Richter  [SR]
Yann Grouhel  Lars Freytag  [SR]
Aline Hochscheid  Edda  [SR]
Patrick Joswig  Der junge Verleger  [SR]
 Thomas Kügel  Bürgermeister, Lehrer Porky  [SR]
 Alexander Martschewski  Gries  [SR]
Dietmar Mössmer  Komorek  [SR]
Michael Rast  Kritiker  [SR]
Mirco Reseg  Heinz Freytag  [SR]
Mario Rohn  Fussballfan 2  [SR]
Karl Walter Sprungala  Kritiker3  [SR]
Michael Stange  Fritz  [SR]
Karoline Teska  Erika Ellers  [SR]
Ulrike Hanke-Hänsch  Alte Frau der Nachkriegszeit  [BP]
Genoveva Mayer  Uschi  [BP]
Michael Menzel  Student Wien  [BP]
Jürgen Rißmann  Friseur  [BP]
Leni Speidel  Studentin  [BP]
Armin Dillenberger  Grenzpolizist West 1964 
Janina Picard  Menge/Masse  Christiane Imdahl  (2012)
 Ulrich Schmissat  Heimleiter 

Crew production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Departement Credit Name
Accounting Dept. production accountant Abdel Ben Tej
assistant production accountant Sabine Kaps
assistant production accountant Peter Gneckow + Postproduktion/Schlussprüfung
accountant trainee Lennart Buggert
Camera Department director of photography Carl-Friedrich Koschnick
steadicam operator Thomas Korda
steadicam operator Jörg Widmer
steadicam operator Martin Lippert 1Tag
steadicam operator Benjamin Treplin
first assistant camera Ansgar Krajewski
first assistant camera Ami Rodrigues 35mm
first assistant camera Tobias Sebastian Kownatzki B-Kamera und Steadicam Focus
first assistant camera Janett Springer Arricam ST/LT / Zusatz
first assistant camera Klaus Betzl Zusatz, 6 DT
first assistant camera Mareike Böttcher Renner Zusatz Daily Crew Leipzig
first assistant camera Patrick Zepp B-Cam Zusatz
first assistant camera Viviane Bendjus Zusatz
second assistant camera Ami Rodrigues
second assistant camera David Heller
second assistant camera Matthias 'Matze' Börner zweite Hälfte, 35mm
clapper/loader Lars Buge Arricam ST/LT
clapper/loader Janett Springer Arricam ST/LT / Zusatz
video playback operator Heike Groß
still photographer Hans-Joachim Pfeiffer
still photographer Thomas Kost 4 Tage Köln
Casting casting director Hanna Hansen Kinder München
casting director Patrick Dreikauss Kinder
casting director Simone Bär
casting director Lale Nalpantoglu Casting Kinderhauptrollen NRW
casting assistant Martina Lüneburg Castingkoordination Simone Bär
extras/bit player casting Claudia Ferse
extras/bit player casting Sarah Wangler
extras/bit player casting Diana Briant cast,specials, Komparsenbetreuung NRW
extras/bit player casting Andreas Kutscher + Komparsenbetreung NRW
extras/bit player casting Elisabeth Juen Agenur Creative Creatures GmbH
extras/bit player casting Friedemann Bezner Streetcasting
Costume Department costume designer Esther Walz
assistant costume designer Christian Binz 40er -70er Jahre
assistant costume designer Gina Krauß historisch
wardrobe Jean-Ding Lee historisch, 40er, 50er, 60er, 70er
wardrobe Christine Malze Zusatz Leipzig
wardrobe Alexandra Stähle Cast/40er-70er/KB:Esther Walz
additional wardrobe Anna-Maria Valeton
additional wardrobe Ina Christnacht
additional wardrobe Olesja Kisselmann
additional wardrobe Nele Mona Müller /Abwicklung Köln/ Historisch
additional wardrobe Julia Weyer
additional wardrobe Franziska Lange historisch
costume interpreter Sylvia Zuhr Kostümanfertigung
costume design trainee Capucine Landreau 2. Kostümassistentin
costume design trainee Rachel Vogelheim
Director's Department director Oskar Roehler
1st assistant director Christian Hoyer 1stAD
1st assistant director Lutz Rabbach 1st AD 4.-22.10. Sachsen
1st assistant director Gernot Valendzik 1st AD
AD Runner / Set-PA Alexandra Hajok Vorbereitung + 30 DT NRW
AD Runner / Set-PA Dennis Eichhof Mitteldeutschland
script supervisor Axel Schill + Skript
trainee director's department Daniel Arapoglu
Grip key/dolly grip Maike Maier
grip assistant Sascha Ossendorf B-Cam NRW & Italien
grip assistant Sebastian Krückl [st,lt] mdm
grip assistant Daniel Schöffend Foxy Kran Zusatz
Lighting gaffer Tommy Schulz
best boy Götz Holborn
rigging gaffer Emil Jevtic
electrician Emil Jevtic
electrician Daniel Jopp
electrician Thomas Thiele
electrician Benjamin Hirlinger
electrician Christoph Iwanow
electrician Lars Voigtländer
additional electrician Michael Wähner
additional electrician Stephan Schneider
additional electrician Daniel Pauselius
additional electrician Paul Hasel
lighting assistant Carina Bachmann
lighting assistant Bernd Kremer Zusatz NRW
lighting assistant Christopher Huck Zusatz 1 DT
lighting assistant David Roschke 3 x Steiger Nächte
lighting trainee Fabian Teichert NRW
Makeup Department makeup artist / hair stylist Stephanie Däbritz historisch
makeup artist / hair stylist Julia Rinkl Historisch 1940-70 / Perückenherstellung
makeup artist / hair stylist Elke Lebender historisch
additional make up artist Christin Goy historisch 50er
additional make up artist Mandula Hilf historisch 70er, 40er
key makeup artist Jeanette Latzelsberger
fx makeup artist Gregor Eckstein Prosthetische Alterungen
fx makeup artist Georg Korpás Dental Arbeiten
Music composer Martin Todsharow
Producer producer Stefan Arndt
creative producer Andrea Schütte
assistant to producer Hannah Nischwitz
Production Design production designer Eduard Krajewski historisch
assistant production designer Julika Kanitz
assistant production designer Tine Stahl 2. Szenenbildassistenz
art director Bettina Lessnig
assistant art director Tiana Carina Möller
set decorator Jutta Freyer Buyer
set decorator Birgit Esser
assistant set decorator Marei Hitzler
prop master Jan Rott
prop master Ben Sidon 2. Außenrequisite
standby props Thomas Frankenberg
set dresser Anuchai Wolfgang Dodo Lilienth... NRW
set dresser Max Schindler Sachsen / Thüringen
set dresser Konstanze Siegemund Sachsen
art department coordinator Carolin Langenbahn
picture car coordinator Lutz Algermissel Komplette Fahrzeugbeschaffung
picture car coordinator Benno Pastewka
Greens Person Stephan van Geldern
location scout Sören von der Heyde Leipzig:Berlin.Whg,KaDeWe,Hofb
location scout Frank Meter NRW
location scout Nick Hertwig
location scout Benno Pastewka
location scout Raidar Huber
set builder Steffen Petschauer Baubühne / Setbaubühne
set builder Andreas Holz Molton und Requisitenanfert.
set builder Norman Haubold Förderbandbau in Remse
set builder Thomas Schultz Verdunkelung in Remse
set builder Manjo Richter Verdunkelung der Motive in NRW
set builder Boris Frentzel
stand by set builder Kurt Woldmann
scenic painter Eva Weymann mit Chefpatinöse: Silke Putz
scenic painter Marion Seul unter Chefpatinoese Silke Putz
scenic painter Susanna Schnibbe Berlinteil
scenic painter Sebastian Helbig zusatz weimar
Propbuilder Agata Schubert-Hauck Kunstmalerin
Propdesigner Heike Steen , Draperies
graphic artist Nele-Tabea Reineke Schrift/Grafiken Zusatz
prop hand Ricci Becker NRW
set builder assistant Burkart Hofmann Abbau Leipzig
Production Mgt. line producer Ulli Neumann
assistant to line producer Benjamin Wagener
assistant to line producer Robert C. Müller Produktionspraktikant
production manager Thomas Rohde
production manager Bruno Keller Dreh in Italien, Pesaro
post production supervisor Stephan von Larcher
assistant production manager Doris Seidel
assistant production manager Angela Mages
assistant production manager Ann-Kathrin Weddige Reiseproduktion
assistant production manager Anke Reichel Reiseproduktion NRW, Sachsen historisch
unit manager Andreas Flieger
location manager Bastian Rabe
location manager Benno Pastewka NRW + Sachsen
set manager / 3rd AD Mario Striehn
assistant location manager Artur Niemczuk Berlin
assistant location manager Denis Kliewer in Mitteldeutschland
4th AD / Additional AD Holger Recklies Mitteldeutschland
4th AD / Additional AD Roman Russo NRW
set runner Marius Staubach (NRW)
set runner Robin Ritter Teil NRW und Italien Set-AL-Assi
set runner David Brückner
production driver Dominik Leurs 3 Mo. NRW-Dreh,Vorb.&Moves MDM
production driver Ralph Hundt
production driver Christian Glauer
production driver Peter Lubenau
production driver Uwe Heinel Maskenmobil, WC-Mobil
production driver Robert Ehlert und Mädchen für alles.
production driver Ralf Selbach
production assistant Benjamin Wagener Praktikant d. H-leitung
production assistant Anna-Lena Büker Praktikantin der Produktion
Screenplay screenwriter Oskar Roehler
Sound Department production sound mixer William Edouard Franck
production sound mixer Sven Sydow
boom operator Bert Roth
boom operator Sven Sydow
Sound Post Production assistant to sound re-recording mixer Alessandro Mongardini
foley editor Klaus Wassen-Floren
foley artist Wilmont Schulze
Special Effects special effects supervisor Sven Kühn
special effects technician Boris Frisch i.A. Feuerfest SFX
Stunts stunt coordinator Jürgen Klein
stuntman/woman Michael Mohr Stuntteam
TV-/Web-Content commissioning editor Prof. Gebhard Henke
commissioning editor Dr. Barbara Buhl
Visual Effects digital film compositor Anne Balthasar ARRI Film&Tv Services GmbH
colorist Roland Murrer TV- und Blu Ray Fassung
digital intermediate assistant Steffen Schuchhardt
Further Crew actor coach (children) Christiane Carstens am Set
child supervisor Ellen Treuer MPF
child supervisor Anna Poetschke 19.10-08.11

Production Companies production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
company
ARD - Arbeitsgemeinschaft der öffentlich-rechtlich... Koproduzent
Arte Koproduzent
BR Bayerischer Rundfunk Koproduzent
NDR Norddeutscher Rundfunk Koproduzent
Riva Filmproduktion GmbH Partnerproduzent
Süss Film Koproduzent
WDR - Westdeutscher Rundfunk Koproduzent
X Filme Creative Pool GmbH

Distributors production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
company  
X Verleih AG

Facilities production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
 department company
 Production Design Costumes Die Maske Garderobenmobil
  Costumes Theaterkunst GmbH Kostümaussta... KB: Esther Walz
  Decoration fake - filmconstruction GmbH Studiobau Köln
  Decoration GRAFIKWERK Folienplotts
  Decoration Moloko Catering Foodstyling
  Decoration Nickern GbR Grötzsch & Hoffman... Dresser, Hands & Tra...
  Makeup and Hair MaGaMo GmbH Maskenmobil
  Props Viller Muehle Fundus 1900 - 60er
  Special Effects Feuerfest-SFX
  Vehicles and aircrafts Chromschnittchen GbR Komplette Fahrzeugbe...
  Vehicles and aircrafts film-autos.com GbR Requisitenfahrzeuge
  Vehicles and aircrafts on the movie Trailers & Drivers
 Camera Grip OK-Eventservice
  Film Stock Kodak GmbH Entertainment Imagi...
 Lighting Lighting and Utilities Maier Bros. GmbH
 Production Finance/Law/Insurance adag Film Services GmbH Komparsenabrechnung
  Finance/Law/Insurance Aon Jauch & Hübener GmbH
  Production Services BlocSec Motivbewachung
  Production Services Busy Hands - Filmservice Hands Kostümtranspor...
  Production Services Cine-Service-Company (ehem. Ve... Absperrdienst Berlin
  Production Services Cineblock Media GmbH Absperrmaßnahmen
  Production Services Filmdienstleistungen Sören vo... logistische Unterstü...
  Production Services Filmobil Garderobenmobil
  Production Services FILMSECURITY.de …safer sets on... Set/Motiv-Sicherheit
  Production Services Fritzfood Catering
  Production Services hiasberlin Masken-&Garderobenmo...
  Production Services JOLA-Rent WC / Aufenthalt Zusa...
  Production Services MaGaMo GmbH M.-G.-WC-Mobil,Genni...
  Production Services Mama-Filmcatering GmbH Catering NRW
  Production Services mdf mitteldeutsche filmdienst ... Verkehrsplanung Thür...
  Production Services Mobilespace Produktionsfahrzeuge
  Production Services Moloko Catering Catering Mitteldtl.,...
  Production Services moviebus - Michael Meiser Aufenthaltsbus (Berl...
  Production Services MovieCatering Wohnmobile,Wohnwagen...
  Production Services OpenEye Filmservice
  Production Services Weber Exclusiv - Zelteverleih Aufenthaltszelt
  Transportation, Travel and Accomodation Upper Level Travel GmbH AP:Michael Naguib
 In Front of the Camera Extras/Bit Player Agentur Iris Müller Berlin
  Extras/Bit Player agentur wanted Köln
  Extras/Bit Player Castingagentur Michael F. Damm Chemnitz, Weimar,HH
  Extras/Bit Player cologne casting pool Thomas Mü... Komparsen und KD
  Extras/Bit Player Creative Creatures GmbH Komparsenmanagement ...
  Extras/Bit Player FAMEonME Casting Donat & Genna... Darsteller
  Stunts Michael Mohr Stuntteam

Awards production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Recipients Year Award Category  
Carl-Friedrich Koschnick 2013 Deutscher Kamerapreis 2013 Kinospielfilm nominated
Oskar Roehler 2013 Deutscher Filmpreis 2013 Programmfüllende Spielfilme nominated
Stefan Arndt 2013 Deutscher Filmpreis 2013 Programmfüllende Spielfilme nominated
Elke Lebender 2013 Deutscher Filmpreis 2013 Bestes Maskenbild nominated
Margarita Broich 2013 Deutscher Filmpreis 2013 Beste weibliche Nebenrolle nominated
Gregor Eckstein 2013 Deutscher Filmpreis 2013 Bestes Maskenbild nominated
Jeanette Latzelsberger 2013 Deutscher Filmpreis 2013 Bestes Maskenbild nominated
Stephanie Däbritz 2013 Deutscher Filmpreis 2013 Bestes Maskenbild nominated
Julia Rinkl 2013 Deutscher Filmpreis 2013 Bestes Maskenbild nominated
Oskar Roehler 2014 Preis der deutschen Filmkri... Spielfilm nominated
Martin Todsharow 2014 Preis der Deutschen Filmkri... Musik won

Release dates production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Premiere Germany (Movie Theater) 14.02.2013
Premiere Germany (TV) 19.07.2014 ARD

Other project info production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
 
production info
 
first shooting day
01.08.2011  
last shooting day
11.11.2011  
  locations NRW, Mitteldeutschland, Berlin, Italien  
  film boards Film- und Medienstiftung NRW: Euro 1.600.000
Mitteldeutsche Medienförderung: 500.000,00 €
Medienboard Berlin-Brandenburg: 500.000 € (Verleihförderung)
German Federal Film Board: 1.488.000,00 €
German Federal Film Board: 500.000 Euro
 
technical info film negativ format 35mm  
  Colour/B&W colour  

External links production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
   
websites
Filmwebsite http://www.quellendeslebens.x-verleih.de/
FBW - Prädikat besonders wertvoll http://www.fbw-filmbewertung.com/film/quellen_des_lebens
trailers
reviews
articles, reports