Loading ... one moment please.

 © ARD
  
Der Turm (2011-2012)
movie type Mini-Series
directed by Christian Schwochow 
writing credits Thomas Kirchner
executive production teamWorx Television ...
by order of BR, Degeto, MDR, NDR, RBB, SWR, WDR
country Germany
genre Drama, Period

Cast  production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Cast Part Dubber / Speaker
Jan Josef Liefers  Richard Hoffmann  [L]
Claudia Michelsen  Anne Hoffmann  [L]
 Sebastian Urzendowsky  Christian Hoffmann  [L]
Götz Schubert  Meno Rohde  [L]
Nadja Uhl  Josta Fischer  [L]
 Josephin Busch  Reina Kossmann  [SR]
Valery Tscheplanowa  Judith Schevola  [SR]
Hans Uwe Bauer  Ulrich Rohde  [SR]
Steffi Kühnert  Barbara Rohde  [SR]
 Stephanie Stumph  Ina Rohde  [SR]
Sergej Moya  Ezzo Rohde  [SR]
Udo Schenk  Kohler  [SR]
 Ernst-Georg Schwill  Chefarzt Müller  [SR]
Peter Prager  Direktor Fahner  [SR]
Peter Sodann  Max Barsano  [SR]
Martin Bruchmann  Jens Ansorge  [SR]
 David C. Bunners  Der Stasioffizier [Supportin...  [SR]
Felix Defèr  Siegbert Füger  [SR]
 Matthi Faust  Oberfeldwebel  [SR]
Daniel Fripan  Irrgang  [SR]
Andreas Genschmar  Lagerarbeiter  [SR]
Ellen Gronwald  Alexandra Weniger  [SR]
 Max Hopp  Ausbildungsoffizier  [SR]
Benedikt Kauff  Glatter  [SR]
Karl-Fred Müller  Politoffizier  [SR]
 Annika Olbrich  Nina Schmücke  [SR]
 Anke Retzlaff  Swetlana  [SR]
Lea Ruckpaul  Verena  [SR]
 Christian Sengewald  Thomas Wernstein  [SR]
 Jörg Simmat  Herr Schnürchel  [SR]
Frieder Venus  Pfarrer Magenstock  [SR]
 Picco von Groote  Franziska  [SR]
Antonio Wannek  Stefan Kretschmar  [SR]
Peter Weiss  Grefe  [SR]
Holger Wiegandt  Ehemann von Josta  [SR]
 Carina Wiese  Regine  [SR]
 Daniel Zillmann  Jan Burre  [SR]
Guido Fuchs  Militärrichter  [BP]
Andreas Jendrusch  Krüger  [BP]
Jochen Kretschmer  Alter Mann  [BP]
Fridolin Meinl  Hauptmann  [BP]
Tara Fischer  Lucie (älter) 
  div  Bettina Kenney  (2012)

Crew production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Departement Credit Name
Accounting Dept. production accountant Iris Karmaat
assistant production accountant Melanie Heise FiBu/Effekte/POs/V-Gelder/Kasse/Spesen
Camera Department director of photography Frank Lamm
2nd unit dop Lars Petersen
steadicam operator Yoshua Berkowitz Alexa Plus
first assistant camera Daniel Erb ALEXA, A-Kamera
second assistant camera Carola Rodriguez Sanchez 1. Kameraassistentin B Kam
second assistant camera Bastian Bohner 1. Kameraassistent B-Kamera
DIT digital imaging technician Feyco Feenders Speedgrade, HD-Technician
video playback operator Maximilian Schlehuber
still photographer Nik Konietzny
camera trainee Franz Leuschner 09.09 - 26.09 +1Tag Zusatz 2. Kameraassi
Casting casting director Anja Dihrberg
casting director Johanna Ragwitz Nebenrollen & Kinder
extras/bit player casting Bianca Uliczka
Costume Department costume designer Steffi Bruhn
costume designer Wiebke Warskulat
assistant costume designer Simone Zimmermann
assistant costume designer Kristin Horstmann Vorbereitung Rollen
assistant costume designer Christiane Hoyer
wardrobe Nora Kießling
additional wardrobe Stefanie Soßdorf
additional wardrobe Sabine Still DDR 80er
tailor Steffen Sureck hist. DDR 1980er
tailor Egon Brandstetter Chief Cutter
tailor Dorothea Andrae
costume dyeing Benjamin Tyrrell
Director's Department director Christian Schwochow
1st assistant director Isabel Paul
2nd2nd resp. third assistant director Sandra Krauß
script supervisor Lucia Mostowicz
storyboard artist Etienne Spengler
extras coordinator Nils Fehrensen
extras coordinator Bianca Uliczka
Editing editor Jens Klüber
online editor Matthias Albrecht
assistant editor Julia Dupuis
Grip key/dolly grip Hannes Tröger Key Grip
grip assistant Mathias Riemann key grip: Hannes Tröger
Lighting gaffer Lars Petersen
best boy Thorge Horstmann
electrician Jörg Hartmann
electrician Urs Zimmermann
additional electrician Stephan Schneider
additional electrician Tobias Brekle
additional electrician Thomas Thiele rigging Dresden
additional electrician Hannes Höber
additional electrician Dietrich Schönherr 3 DT
additional electrician Markus Bleier
additional electrician Lars Voigtländer
additional electrician Martin Lieckfeld in Berlin
additional electrician Tilman Hautsch
lighting assistant Elisabeth Formann
lighting assistant David Roschke 27.09. - 05.10
lighting assistant Oliver Joest
Makeup Department makeup artist / hair stylist Noura Leder
makeup artist / hair stylist Gregor Eckstein zusätzlich SFX Make up
key makeup artist Jeanette Latzelsberger
Music composer Daniel Sus
composer Can Erdogan
Orchestrator Andreas Lange
Producer producer Nico Hofmann
producer Benjamin Benedict
producer Matthias Adler
Production Design production designer Lars Lange Literaturverfilmung, historisch
assistant production designer Karina Lange
set decorator Isabel von Forster
assistant set decorator Ralf Strohschein Set Dec Buyer
assistant set decorator Stefanie Kromrei
construction manager Thomas Schultz Dresden & Görlitz
construction coordinator Remo Stecher Bad Düben, Berlin
construction coordinator Thomas Schultz Dresden & Görlitz
prop master Alex Lambriev Prop Master
standby props David Thummerer historisch 1982-1989
set dresser Julia Roeske historisch DDR 80er
set dresser Friederike Berthold
set dresser Ron Büttner
set dresser Jo Heins Additional
set dresser Torsten Haubold
set dresser Jutta Lilli Erasin Zusatz
art department coordinator Lisa Folkens
assistant to propmaster /- buyer Tabea Schweiger
picture car coordinator Alexander Stolle
location scout Christian Meinecke Berlin-Brandenburg/Sachsen
location scout Nils Herkendell
set builder Christoph Sieber 3Tage Pilzen - Vertretung
set builder Michael Reinemann Bad Düben
set builder Ralf Jagnow
stand by set builder Christian Enders
scenic painter Eva Weymann set finish/Patina
scenic painter Fee Doßmann
scenic painter Doris Botwen Görlitz (Toshu-temporäre Bauten)
scenic painter Jana Müller [1]  Holzimmitation, Patina
scenic painter Brita Hofmann Bleiglasfenster,Grabstein
Sculptor Robert Makolies
graphic artist Nina Strathmann DDR Krankenakten
property driver Jörg Schade 5 Tage Zusatzsetdresser Tschechien
property driver Marc Wadewitz Set Dec
property driver Tim Zerneke ab 01.09.11
Production Mgt. line producer Sebastian Werninger
film financing coordinator Lars Burkardt
production manager Tim Greve hist. 80iger
production coordinator Katharina Haase
production coordinator Joachim von Bülow Vorbereitung
assistant production manager Reiki von Carlowitz
2nd assistant production manager Martin Pelzl Assistenz der Aufnahmeleitung
unit manager Daniel Rillmann Sachsen / Berlin
location manager Jens Noack MDM & Berlin - historisch
set manager / 3rd AD Carsten Bartelt
assistant location manager Tino Kurze
4th AD / Additional AD Simon Trempnau
set runner Jonas Tesch
set runner Lisa Wunderlich
production driver Oliver Kujas LocRecce - Berlin + Görlitz + Dresden
production driver Bernd Koeppe Personal Driver Jan Josef Liefers
production driver Peter Schinlauer
production driver Daniel Janssen Motivtouren - Kostümproben BLN
production driver Martin Silkeit Görlitz/Zittau Gaderobenmobil
personal driver Uwe Schönhardt
production assistant Katharina Kremer [1] 
Screenplay screenwriter Thomas Kirchner
Sound Department production sound mixer Jörg Kidrowski
boom operator Lutz Lassek
second boom operator Karl Gerhardt ab Drehtag 22
second boom operator Daniel Wagner [3]  Dresden, Bad Düben
Sound Post Production music re-recording mixer Stefan Haberfeld / Musikproduktion
foley editor Clemens Ringelhan
Special Effects special effects technician Jens Dunkel bei SFX Department Berlin
Stunts stunt coordinator Antje ´Angie´ Rau
stuntman/woman Antje ´Angie´ Rau
stuntman/woman Jan Boehme Stuntdouble: Sebastian Urzendowsky
stuntman/woman Oliver Fritsche
stuntman/woman Sascha Girndt
stuntman/woman Andre Thaldorf
Visual Effects vfx supervisor Denis Behnke
vfx supervisor Urs Franzen PIXOMONDO
digital matte painter Sebastian Hirsch
digital intermediate assistant Clemens Kindermann Dailies, Finishing and Deliveries
Further Crew child supervisor Nils Fehrensen

Production Companies production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
company
teamWorx Television & Film GmbH
Ufa Fiction GmbH als Teamworx

Distributors production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
company  

Facilities production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
 department company
 Production Design Costumes Garderobe Leipzig DDR 80er
  Costumes JOLA-Rent Garderobenmoil
  Costumes Kostümfundus Babelsberg GmbH Kb: Steffi Bruhn
  Costumes Sturm Handels GmbH DDR Uniformen
  Costumes Theaterkunst GmbH Kostümaussta... KB: Steffi Bruhn
  Decoration Nickern GbR Grötzsch & Hoffman... Stagehands
  Decoration Textilwerkstatt Letschert Textile Deco
  Decoration Toshu - temporäre Bauten Sets Dresden/Görlitz
  Decoration Vorfilm Bad Düben
  Makeup and Hair JOLA-Rent 4 Fach Maskenmobil
  Props FTA Film- und Theaterausstattu... Möbel Lampen Stoffe
  Props Historic Hospital - Medizintec... med. Fachberatung, h...
  Props IMITAT Beate Kelm Nachbauten
  Props Sturm Handels GmbH Militärische Requisi...
  Vehicles and aircrafts Filmfahrzeuge- & Setbetreuung ... Spielfahrzeuge 80ige...
 Camera Cameras and Utilities Media City Atelier (MCA) GmbH Kamera, Licht, Bühne...
  Grip Media City Atelier (MCA) GmbH
 Lighting Lighting and Utilities Media City Atelier (MCA) GmbH
 Production Finance/Law/Insurance Mecon Media Concept Ltd. Gagenabrechnung (Kom...
  Finance/Law/Insurance Media Assurances S.A.
  Office Services, -Supplies, Translations Flatliners GmbH Produktionsbüro
  Production Consulting Dr. med. Susanne von der Heydt med. Fachberatung
  Production Services André´s Filmcatering Teamcatering
  Production Services astRein Fußmatten Fußmattenservice
  Production Services Berliner Kartonexpress Verpackungsmaterial
  Production Services Busy Hands - Filmservice Setreinigung
  Production Services Cine-Service-Company (ehem. Ve... Absperrdienst Berlin
  Production Services JOLA-Rent Schauspieler Aufenth...
  Production Services mdf mitteldeutsche filmdienst ... Verkehrsplanung&Bloc...
  Transportation, Travel and Accomodation Berliner Film Service, Schlese...
  Transportation, Travel and Accomodation Carry Grand Limousinen+Shuttle... CG Fahrservice
  Transportation, Travel and Accomodation Premion Service GmbH V.I.P.Shuttle Jan Jo...
 VFX / Post Production Image/Editing Studio Mitte
 In Front of the Camera Animals for Film Filmtierhof Elsässer - Katja E... Schäferhunde, Katze
  Casting Anja Dihrberg Casting
  Extras/Bit Player Agentur Filmgesichter | Johann... Komparsen und Kleine...

Awards production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Recipients Year Award Category  
Claudia Michelsen 2012 Hessischer Film- und Kinopr... für herausragende schauspie... won
  Sebastian Urzendowsky 2012 Hessischer Film- und Kinopr... Bester Schauspieler nominated
Lars Lange 2013 Grimme Preis 2013 Serien & Mehrteiler won
Lars Lange 2013 Der Deutsche Fernsehpreis Bester Mehrteiler nominated
Jan Josef Liefers 2013 Jupiter Award 2013 Bester TV-Darsteller (Natio... nominated
Jan Josef Liefers 2013 Grimme Preis 2013 Serien & Mehrteiler won
Jan Josef Liefers 2013 Bayerischer Fernsehpreis 20... Bester Schauspieler Fernseh... nominated
Jan Josef Liefers 2013 Der Deutsche Fernsehpreis Bester Schauspieler nominated
Jan Josef Liefers 2013 Romy [at] Beliebtester Schauspieler won
Nadja Uhl 2013 Bayerischer Fernsehpreis 20... Beste Schauspielerin Fernse... won
Nadja Uhl 2013 Der Deutsche Fernsehpreis Beste Schauspielerin nominated
Jens Klüber 2013 Deutsche Akademie für Ferns... Filmschnitt won
Jens Klüber 2013 Der Deutsche Fernsehpreis Bester Mehrteiler nominated
Nico Hofmann 2013 Der Deutsche Fernsehpreis Bester Mehrteiler nominated
Christian Schwochow 2013 Jupiter Award 2013 Bester TV-Spielfilm (Nation... won
Christian Schwochow 2013 Grimme Preis 2013 Serien & Mehrteiler won
Christian Schwochow 2013 Der Deutsche Fernsehpreis Bester Mehrteiler nominated
Thomas Kirchner 2013 Grimme Preis 2013 Serien & Mehrteiler won
Thomas Kirchner 2013 Der Deutsche Fernsehpreis Bester Mehrteiler nominated
Claudia Michelsen 2013 Die Goldene Kamera Beste deutsche Schauspieler... won
Claudia Michelsen 2013 Grimme Preis 2013 Serien & Mehrteiler won
Claudia Michelsen 2013 Bayerischer Fernsehpreis 20... Beste Schauspielerin Fernse... nominated
Claudia Michelsen 2013 Der Deutsche Fernsehpreis Beste Schauspielerin nominated
Frank Lamm 2013 Der Deutsche Fernsehpreis Bester Mehrteiler nominated
Steffi Bruhn 2013 Der Deutsche Fernsehpreis Bester Mehrteiler nominated
  Sebastian Urzendowsky 2013 Grimme Preis 2013 Serien & Mehrteiler won
  Sebastian Urzendowsky 2013 Der Deutsche Fernsehpreis Bester Mehrteiler nominated
Benjamin Benedict 2013 Der Deutsche Fernsehpreis Bester Mehrteiler nominated

Release dates production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Premiere Germany (TV) 03.10.2012 ARD

Other project info production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
 
production info total shooting days
55  
first shooting day
14.09.2011  
last shooting day
01.12.2011  
  locations Berlin, Dresden, Görlitz u.a.  
  runtime 2 x 90  
  film boards Mitteldeutsche Medienförderung: 750.000  
technical info film negativ format HD  
  Colour/B&W colour