Loading ... one moment please.

 
  
Break Up Man (2012)
german title Schlussmacher
movie type Feature Film
directed by Matthias Schweighöfer
writing credits Doron Wisotzky
executive production Pantaleon Films GmbH
distributor Twentieth (20th) Cen...
country Germany
genre Comedy

Cast  production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Cast Part
Matthias Schweighöfer  Henri  [L]
Milan Peschel  Toto  [L]
Catherine De Léan  Natalie Bernier  [L]
Nadja Uhl  Katharina Dreher  [SR]
Anna Bederke  Sarah Voigt  [SR]
 Genija Rykova  Vanni  [SR]
Manuela Wisbeck  Gabriele B.  [SR]
Heiner Lauterbach  Georg Adler  [SR]
Gennadi Vengerov  Vater Sokolow  [SR]
Bejo Dohmen  junger Mann in Agentur  [SR]
Anika Geyer  Discobesucherin  [SR]
Amrei Haardt  Freundin vom Chef  [SR]
 Julia Hartmann  Braut  [SR]
 Nele Kiper  Sonja Sörge  [SR]
 Valérie Lillibeth  Franzi  [SR]
Jelena Scharf  Lisa  [SR]
Johanna Scharf  Tatti  [SR]
Isabel Schosnig  Frau Berger  [SR]
 Gitta Schweighöfer  Mutter Sokolow  [SR]
Sascha Alexander  Herr Scherz  [BP]
Paulina Bachmann  Brautjungfer  [BP]
Michael Klammer  Müllmann  [BP]
Martin Neuhaus  Herr Berg  [BP]
 Ariane Pochon  Frau Scherz  [BP]
Birte Rehberg  Partygast  [BP]

Crew production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Departement Credit Name
Accounting Dept. production controller Mareile Thies bis 23.04.2012
production accountant Marion König-Richert mit Abwicklung
Camera Department director of photography Bernhard Jasper
2nd unit dop David Hofmann Action/Fahrten
2nd unit dop Thorge Horstmann
2nd unit dop Ian Blumers Car/ Crane shots Berlin
2nd unit dop Thomas Schinz Action Unit
camera operator Michael Dannehl action sequence
aerial camera operator Klaus Stuhl
steadicam operator Benjamin Treplin MK-V AR
first assistant camera Snezana Anastasijevic
first assistant camera Gregor Grieshaber Zusatz B Kamera
first assistant camera Konstantin Wolkenstein 2nd unit
first assistant camera Arnd Geißheimer 1 Tag Zusatz B-Cam
first assistant camera Andreas Claren 3 DT 2nd Unit / Alexa anamorph
first assistant camera Benjamin Frik 2nd Unit
second assistant camera Julian Hanschke Alexa Studio 4:3 Cinemascope
second assistant camera Jan-Frederik Wockenfuß Zusatz, B-Cam
second assistant camera Maximilian Günther Alexa Zusatz
second assistant camera Alexander Probst Zusatz B-Cam
second assistant camera Andreas Over Plateoperator, Edertalsperre
second assistant camera Martin Rudolph 2nd. Unit
DIT digital imaging technician Holger Jungnickel Codex-Arriraw,Alexa Studio, 2xAnamorph
DIT digital imaging technician Steffen Kress 2nd Unit
data wrangler / digital loader Florian Bellack Zusatz / Alexa Studio
still photographer Stefan Erhard Berlin / Spielfilmteil
still photographer Anne Wilk & Plakat
Casting casting director Emrah Ertem
casting director Franziska Aigner
extras/bit player casting Claudia Ferse
Costume Department costume designer Katharina Schnelting
assistant costume designer Stephanie Fürst
wardrobe Kirstin Luhmer
wardrobe Elisabeth Wendt Zusatzgarderobiere
wardrobe Anika Seifert
additional wardrobe Claudia Torsiello
additional wardrobe Julia-Maria Weisman
additional wardrobe Cerrin Wendt
tailor Margarethe Przywara Kostüm für Manuela Wisbeck
Director's Department director Matthias Schweighöfer
co-director Torsten Künstler
1st assistant director Natalie Beer 1. Regieassistentin
script supervisor Monika Goose 2nd Unit
script supervisor Barbara Krieger 1.Unit
storyboard artist Raymond Boy
extras coordinator Elena Winterer
extras coordinator Lynda Bartnik 2 Tage Berlin
extras coordinator Roksana Kotulla
extras coordinator Leonard Hadrich
extras coordinator Sarah Wangler
trainee director's department Elisa Schäfer
Editing editor Stefan Essl
Grip key/dolly grip Hagen Raeder
key/dolly grip Jan Brun 2nd unit, addtl. dolly grip
key/dolly grip Jörg Mertink 7 DT Zusatz
grip assistant Florian Matthias Ritter
grip assistant Torsten Melchior
crane operator Christian Bernutz Heli Cam
Lighting gaffer Matthias Reisser
rigging gaffer Tobias Brekle
electrician Florian 'Flo' Schlegel rigging
electrician Markus Große Rigging
electrician Jens Philip Erlach Rigging
electrician Thorge Horstmann
electrician Tilman Hautsch
electrician Markus Bleier
electrician Hannes Höber Rigging
additional electrician David Heaven
additional electrician Christian Buhlert
additional electrician Tobias Gehlfuß
additional electrician Christian Hitzler
additional electrician Roman Breitwieser
additional electrician Mark Prahl
lighting trainee Vincent Engel
Makeup Department makeup artist / hair stylist Charlotte Chang HOD
makeup artist / hair stylist Annett Schulze
additional make up artist Anke Thot
additional make up artist Seher Yavas
additional make up artist Hannah Chinnakam Nordhessen
additional make up artist Krisztina Szántó-Konthur
additional make up artist Katharina Pointner
additional make up artist Hanna Riehm
additional make up artist Karla Meirer
additional make up artist Ragna Jornitz
additional make up artist Natalia Jaik
additional make up artist Mareike Mohmand
Music composer Andrej Melita
composer Peter Horn
Producer producer Dan Maag
producer Cornel Schäfer
producer Matthias Schweighöfer
assistant-/ junior-producer Daniel Sonnabend
Production Design production designer Christian Eisele
assistant production designer Florian Wagner
art director Christian Pralle
set decorator Christoph Merg
assistant set decorator Melanie Peter Assistant Set Decorator
prop master Tanja Oppel Szenenbild Christian Eisele
standby props Jan Feil
standby props Mike Heubel
set dresser Stefan Rohner Frankfurt
assistant to propmaster /- buyer Andre Haskamp
location scout Tobias Palmer
location scout Jan Lewis Berlin Brandenburg Hessen Sachsen Bayern
location scout Christoph Oliver Strunck Location Scout (Hessen)
location scout Regina Kaczmarek
set builder Roman Wassenaar
set builder Andreas Zietlow
set builder Moritz Kosanke Baubühne
Sculptor Gunnar Zimmer Spreekulissen
graphic artist Christian Bikadi Computeroberfläche Hotellobby
property driver Steffen Sahr Tech-Truck-Driver Berlin & Frankfurt
property driver Johannes Wegener
art department trainee Deike Heeren
Production Mgt. line producer Hannah Lea Maag
production manager Christoph Oliver Strunck (Pre-Production Hessen)
post production supervisor Christian Vennefrohne
Assistant to Postprod. Supervisor Sören Bode
production coordinator Regine Otto
assistant production manager Marlene Bartram
unit manager Felix Leitermann
location manager Oliver Gimbel
location manager Christiane Zietzer
location manager Franziska Strutz-Zander 4 Wochen Vorbereitung
location manager Christoph Oliver Strunck (Hessen)
set manager / 3rd AD Kai Hülsmann Letzen 2 Wochen
set manager / 3rd AD Dirk Eberling
set manager / 3rd AD Kai Siggelkow Second Unit / additional
set manager / 3rd AD Volkmar Croyé 2nd Unit (1. DT)
assistant to 2nd AD Christian Burgis
4th AD / Additional AD Wolfram Els
4th AD / Additional AD Manuel Faber 2nd Unit
4th AD / Additional AD Annika Schröder
set runner David Maria Vogel Praktikant 1. AL
set runner Hanna Klumpp
production driver Ralf Pitzius AL.: Felix Leitermann
production driver Sascha Graetz
production driver Peter Mett Truck-Driver Technik
production assistant Mario Ziemkendorf
production assistant Veronika Ackermann PL Hannah Maag
Screenplay screenwriter Doron Wisotzky
script reader Stefanie Wöhl
script translator Abraham Rodriguez Treatment Happy End Commercial
Sound Department production sound mixer Manfred Banach
boom operator Dirk-Teo Schäfer
Special Effects special effects supervisor Björn Friese für bffx
special effects technician Jens Dunkel bei bffx
special effects technician Johannes Brömel
special effects technician Marcel Caspers für bffx
Stunts assistant stunt coordinator Daniel Stockhorst Für Berlin
horse master Steve Szigeti Stunthorse + Stuntgirl
Visual Effects Title Designer Lena Meyer
Further Crew loss adjuster Michael Stricker Schadenabwicklung
Personal Assistant Peti Misaila Matthias Schweighöfer

Production Companies production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
company
Amalia Film GmbH Koproduzent
Pantaleon Films GmbH

Distributors production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
company  
Twentieth (20th) Century Fox of Germany GmbH

Facilities production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
 department company
 Production Design Costumes COMME des COSTUMES KB: K. Schnelting
  Costumes PATIN-A SHOP GmbH Kostümequipment
  Costumes Theaterkunst GmbH Kostümaussta... KB: K. Schnelting
  Costumes Was ihr wollt als COMME des COSTUM...
  Decoration FTA Film- und Theaterausstattu...
  Decoration Spreekulissen Nicolaus Wallner
  Locations and Studios Agentur Kaczmarek Location Scout
  Props Blendwerk
  Props Hahn-Grafix Graphic Artist
  Special Effects bffx | Björn Friese Spezialeff...
  Vehicles and aircrafts movie vehicles Sven Fielitz
 Camera Cameras and Utilities HD Skycam GmbH
  Grip Stefan Visse-Hövels Fahraufnah... Kamerawagen,-Trailer...
 Lighting Lighting and Utilities MBF Filmtechnik GmbH Licht/Bühne
 Production Finance/Law/Insurance Catlin Europe SE E&O Versicherung
  Finance/Law/Insurance Marsh GmbH
  Finance/Law/Insurance Mecon Media Concept Ltd. Gagenabrechnung (Kom...
  Production Services astRein Fußmatten Fussmattenservice
  Production Services B.O.E.S. Security Security
  Production Services bloc inc filmservice GmbH + Crew Trailer
  Production Services Busy Hands - Filmservice Setreinigung
  Production Services Friendz GmbH Hands, Sec, Pick-up,...
  Production Services Mama-Filmcatering GmbH
  Production Services Mobilespace Produktionsfahrzeuge
  Transportation, Travel and Accomodation Carry Grand Limousinen+Shuttle... CG Fahrservice
  Transportation, Travel and Accomodation Ibero Tour Service
 VFX / Post Production Sound (Postproduction) BASIS Berlin Postproduktion Gm...
 In Front of the Camera Extras/Bit Player agentur wanted Frankfurt/M & Berlin
  Stunts Production Concept GmbH & Co. ...

Awards production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Recipients Year Award Category  
Matthias Schweighöfer 2013 Romy 2013 [at] Bester Kinofilm won
Matthias Schweighöfer 2013 Deutscher Filmpreis 2013 Publikumspreis won
Cornel Schäfer 2013 Romy 2013 [at] Bester Kinofilm won
Dan Maag 2013 Romy 2013 [at] Bester Kinofilm won

Release dates production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Premiere Germany (Movie Theater) 10.01.2013
Premiere Germany (TV) 03.04.2015 SAT.1

Other project info production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
 
production info
 
first shooting day
20.03.2012  
last shooting day
17.05.2012  
  locations Berlin, Frankfurt  
  runtime 110 min.  
  film boards German Federal Film Board: 300.000 EUR
Medienboard Berlin-Brandenburg: 400.000 Euro
German Federal Film Board: 751.794 €
German Federal Film Board: 286.000 Euro (Herausbringung und Bewerbung DVD/Blu
German Federal Film Board: 300.000 € Verleihförderung
Hessen-Invest Film: 600.000 EUR
 
technical info  
  Colour/B&W colour  

External links production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
   
websites
Official Site http://www.schlussmacher-derfilm.de/
trailers
reviews
articles, reports