Loading ... one moment please.

 © ARD
  
The other Child (2011)
german title Charlotte Link - Das andere Kind
movie type Mini-Series
directed by Urs Egger 
writing credits Stefan Dähnert
executive production teamWorx Television ...
distributor EOS Entertainment Gm...
by order of ARD
country Germany

Cast  production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Cast Part
Marie Bäumer  Lesley Cramer  [L]
Hannelore Hoger  Fiona Barnes  [L]
Bronagh Gallagher  Gwen Beckett  [L]
Fritz Karl  Dave Tanner  [L]
Neil Bell  Sgt. Reek  [SR]
Cliff Burnett  Brian Sommerville  [SR]
Lolita Chakrabarti  Semira Newton  [SR]
Stephen Chapman  Arvid Beckett  [SR]
Teresa Churcher  Ena Whitty  [SR]
Emma Cunniffe  Emma Becket  [SR]
David Fleeshman  CI Hopkins  [SR]
Richard Johnson  Old Chad  [SR]
Lisa Kay  Linda Gardner  [SR]
Rose Keegan  Fiona's Mother  [SR]
Mathew Marsh  Stephen Cramer  [SR]
Carolyn Pickles  Jennifer Brankley  [SR]
Cassidy Raquel  Valerie Almond  [SR]
Peter Rylands  Harold  [SR]
Clemens Schick  Stan Gibson  [SR]
Hannah Steele  Fiona Barnes (15yrs)  [SR]
Josie Taylor  Karen  [SR]
Jan Uplegger  Polizist  [SR]
Charlotte West  Mrs. Willerton  [SR]
Stuart Wolfenden  Gordon McBright  [SR]

Crew production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Departement Credit Name
Accounting Dept. production accountant Ralf Neuhaus
assistant production accountant Piotr Odemski Berlin
Camera Department director of photography Martin Kukula
steadicam operator Konstantin Kröning
first assistant camera Ute Haupt Zusatz Alexa
first assistant camera Dariusz Brunzel Drehtag 32 bis 47, Arri Alexa
first assistant camera Dan Edwards
first assistant camera Benjamin Raeder Zusatz
still photographer Julia von Vietinghoff Studiodreh Berlin
Casting casting director Fritz Fleischhacker
casting director Lucky Englander
Costume Department costume designer Heike Hütt
assistant costume designer Brigitta Fink
wardrobe Gabriele Keuneke für Studiodreh Berlin
Director's Department director Urs Egger
1st assistant director Lars Gmehling
2nd assistant director Fabian Pöhlmann Berlin-Dreh
script supervisor Patricia Teichert
Editing editor Hans Funck
editor Andrea Mertens
Grip key/dolly grip Eric Close
key/dolly grip Claus Gerling Berlin
Lighting gaffer Steve Kitchen
gaffer Birger Müller Teil Berlin
best boy Marco Quandt Berlin
Makeup Department makeup artist / hair stylist Heiko Schmidt [4] 
makeup artist / hair stylist Lena Lazarotto
Music composer Ina Siefert
composer Nellis du Biel
Producer producer Benjamin Benedict
assistant-/ junior-producer Verena Monssen
Production Design production designer Knut Loewe
art director Petra Ringleb
set decorator Tilman Lasch Set Decorator
construction manager Paul Philipp Hübner
set builder Klaus Rudat
set builder Tom Diekmann
property driver Christian Dahlmann nur Deutschland
Production Mgt. line producer Dirk Ehmen
line producer Chris Evert
assistant to line producer Lars Burkardt
post production supervisor Esther Reinecke
post production supervisor Christian Günther
production coordinator Linda Kornemann
set runner Ben Bischof
Screenplay screenwriter Stefan Dähnert
literary source Charlotte Link
Sound Department production sound mixer Sylvain Remy
production sound mixer Matthias Richter Studioteil
boom operator Oliver Held
Stunts stunt coordinator Rainer Werner
Visual Effects vfx supervisor Sven Pannicke
Title Designer Johannes Maximilian Müller
colorist Andreas Brueckl Lookentwicklung + Pregrading
colorist Tim Lücker

Production Companies production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
company
teamWorx Television & Film GmbH
Ufa Fiction GmbH als Teamworx

Distributors production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
company  
EOS Entertainment GmbH

Facilities production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
 department company
 Production Design Costumes Lambert Hofer Kostümausstattung
  Costumes Theaterkunst GmbH Kostümaussta... KB: Heike Hütt
 Camera Cameras and Utilities Cine-Mobil GmbH Kamera; Licht; Bühne
 Production Finance/Law/Insurance Media Assurances S.A.
  Production Services Mama-Filmcatering GmbH Catering Berlin
 VFX / Post Production Film Processing/Transfers D-Facto Motion GmbH Colorgrading
  Subtitles / Audio description SUB:WERK - Untertitel und Über... Untertitelung DE

Release dates production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Premiere Germany (TV) 02.01.2012 ARD

Other project info production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
 
production info total shooting days
47  
first shooting day
13.04.2011  
last shooting day
19.06.2011  
  locations Newcastle; Scarborough; Berlin  
  runtime 180 min  
technical info  
  Colour/B&W colour