Loading ... one moment please.

 © ARD
  
George (2011-2013)
movie type TV Movie
directed by Joachim A. Lang
writing credits diverse
executive production teamWorx Television ...
by order of SWR [de]
country Germany
genre Docu-Drama

Cast  production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Cast Part
Götz George  Heinrich George  [L]
Muriel Baumeister  Berta Drews)  [L]
Samuel Finzi  Oberleutnant Bibler  [L]
Martin Wuttke  Joseph Goebbels  [L]
Thomas Thieme  Paul Wegener  [L]
Leonie Benesch  Margot Hanke  [L]
Burghart Klaußner  Helmut Maurer  [L]
Hanns Zischler  Max Beckmann  [L]
Rolf Kanies  Ernst Stahl - Nachbaur  [L]
 Thomas Kügel  Wilhelm Fraenger  [L]
Charlotte Albrecht  Prinzessin Natalie  [SR]
Marco Ammer  Horst Caspar / Prinz v. Homb...  [SR]
 Marcel Batangtaris  Will Quadflieg  [SR]
 Moisej Bazijan  Russischer Major  [SR]
Franziska Breite  Hausmädchen  [SR]
Robert Dölle  Erich Konstantin  [SR]
Monika Gossmann  Maria / Dolmetscherin  [SR]
Ljubisa Lupo Grujcic  Lagerkommandant  [SR]
Karl Knaup  Robert Müller  [SR]
Thomas Kornmann  Walter Felsenstein  [SR]
Stefan Müller-Doriat  Georg  [SR]
Rike Schmid  Anneliese Uhlig  [SR]
Nils Schulz  der Deutsche  [SR]
Henriette Spellenberg  Dora Pawlowski  [SR]
Alexander Wolf  Major Sternberg  [SR]
Martina Ysker  Sekretärin  [SR]
Nicole Djandji-Stahl  Elisabeth  [BP]
Marco Noack  Gesrapo Mann 1  [BP]
Paul Schlase  Gefangener  [BP]

Crew production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Departement Credit Name
Accounting Dept. production accountant Ralf Neuhaus
assistant production accountant Margaret Metz Abwicklung
Camera Department director of photography Holly Fink Szenischer Teil
director of photography Frank Marten Pfeiffer
2nd unit dop Gregor Sawatzki
camera operator Michael Praun 2 days
1st assistant camera Gregor Sawatzki
2nd ac second assistant camera Juliane Krüger
2nd ac second assistant camera David Schaufert
video playback operator Evangelos Matsidis
still photographer Thomas Kost
Casting casting director Johanna Ragwitz Nebenrollen
Costume Department costume designer Juliane Maier Historie 30/40er Jahre
assistant costume designer Brigitta Fink
assistant costume designer Christian Roehrs Fitting Extras / 40er
wardrobe Melanie Salfert
wardrobe Tini Fetscher
wardrobe Kerstina Schemmel
wardrobe Anna Klering
additional wardrobe Sandra Dutschke
additional wardrobe Lena Nienaber Crowd Fitting 30/40
additional wardrobe Ildiko Okolicsanyi histor. 1946-fitting Komparsen
additional wardrobe Ulé Barcelos
additional wardrobe Kate Wester historisch 30er/40er
costume interpreter Petra E. Becker Kostüm ( Hemden ) Götz George
tailor Ulrike Diallo Anfertigung
costume design trainee Agnès Claude Historisch 1930-40
Director's Department director Joachim A. Lang
1st assistant director Sven Fehrensen 1st AD
2nd2nd resp. 3rd AD Philipp Kramer
script supervisor Maria Wolf
extras coordinator Karo Schnelle Berlin
extras coordinator Julia Golembiowski Fitting
Editing assistant editor Maja Tennstedt
assistant editor Bianca Violet szenischer Teil
Grip key/dolly grip Arne Schriever ab 10. DT
key/dolly grip Jan Brun key grip, 1st ten days
grip assistant Mathias Riemann key grip: Jan Brun / Arne Schriever
grip assistant Jonas Kuhn ab 18. DT
Lighting gaffer Marc Kubik
best boy Tom Sperling
electrician Enno Hoffman
electrician Patrick Zimmermann
additional electrician Metehan 'Taffa' Karakus
additional electrician Babu Haugg 3 Tage
additional electrician Kevin Pagenkopf
additional electrician Finn Gosch
additional electrician Benjamin Menne NRW
additional electrician Carsten Klockow
lighting assistant Falk Buchröder
Makeup Department makeup artist / hair stylist Noura Leder
key makeup artist Elke Lebender historisch
fx makeup artist Gregor Eckstein Theatermaske Thomas Thieme
wig maker Jeanette Latzelsberger
Producer producer Nico Hofmann
producer Jochen Laube [1] 
producer Leif Alexis
Production Design production designer Pierre Pfundt
assistant production designer Jan Keuthmann
set decorator Felicity Good
assistant set decorator Wanja Scheuring Assistant Set Decorator
assistant set decorator Sandra Pfeil (Berlin, NRW) SZ: Pierre Pfundt
prop master Fred Gutberg
standby props Olaf Kronenthal 1932-1946
set dresser John Facenfield Berlin
set dresser Vera Carstens Berlin
assistant to propmaster /- buyer Kristina Eising historisch, 30er/40er Jahre
assistent stand by propman Sandra Brühwiler
location scout Marion Gerhardt
location scout Stefan Möller Locations NRW
set builder Jörg Baier Motive Düren& Münsingen
set builder Andreas J Klein Düren(NRW) & Münsingen(BaWü)
set builder Sascha Kern [1]  Ludwigsburg
set builder Rene Bolte
stand by set builder Kurt Woldmann berlin/heidelberg
stand by set builder Franzo Soli
scenic painter Sven Winter ageing Sets: LVR Düren
Propbuilder Christine Seehofer , textile props
property driver Jonas von Wassenberg
Production Mgt. line producer Chris Evert Szenischer Teil
line producer Dirk Ehmen
production manager Fabian Pöhlmann
post production supervisor Susanne Hahn
production coordinator Linda Kornemann
assistant production manager Anne Betkierowicz Reisekoordination
location manager Michael Herbell
set manager / 3rd AD Volkmar Croyé
4th AD / Additional AD Kilian Hebold
set runner Sonja Menzel-Gnizia Baden-Württemberg-Dreh
production driver Tom Kirsten Produktionsfahrer Zusatz Berlin
production driver Matthias Schröter Facility & Driver
production assistant Eral Kalender
production assistant Franziska Stanger
Screenplay screenwriter Joachim A. Lang
screenwriter Kai Hafemeister
Sound Department production sound mixer Andre Zacher
production sound mixer Oliver Stahn
production sound mixer Matthias Richter szenischer Teil
boom operator Benjamin Benny Dunker
Sound Post Production supervising sound editor Torsten Zumhof
dialogue editor Christian Heinemann + Dialog/Foley Premix
foley editor Alexander Würtz
adr editor Christian Heinemann + ADR Supervisor
Special Effects special effects supervisor Adolf Wojtinek SFX Department Berlin
Stunts stuntman/woman Zsolt Sera Stuntreiter
TV-/Web-Content commissioning editor Martina Zöllner
commissioning editor Melanie Wolber
commissioning editor Christiane Hinz
commissioning editor Dr. Götz Schmedes
commissioning editor Gabriele Conrad
commissioning editor Alexander von Sallwitz
Visual Effects digital film compositor Matthias Wäsch CinePostproduction
digital film compositor Jasper Brandt
colorist Goran Mikic
digital intermediate assistant Clemens Kindermann Finishing and Deliveries
Further Crew child supervisor Annett Franz
dialogue coach Volha Aliseichyk Russisch Coach (Götz George)

Production Companies production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
company
teamWorx Television & Film GmbH [de]
UFA Fiction GmbH [de] als Teamworx

Distributors production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
company  

Facilities production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
 department company
 Production Design Costumes Kostümfundus Babelsberg GmbH Kb: Juliane Maier
  Costumes Maximilian Bertet Berlichingen Rüstung
  Costumes Sturm Handels GmbH Uniformen
  Costumes Theaterkunst GmbH Kostümaussta... KB: Juliane Maier
  Costumes Wellenstein zeitgenössische Ko... KB: Juliane Maier
  Decoration Baudekolon GmbH
  Decoration FTA Film- und Theaterausstattu...
  Locations and Studios ZeitRaumRechercheLocation
  Props 1stProps Medienmarketing & Aus...
  Props GRAFIKWERK Histor. Grafiken
  Special Effects Sven Hübner SFX Department Berli...
  Vehicles and aircrafts Fakner Film Service Waffen,Fahrzeuge,Ber...
 Production Finance/Law/Insurance Mecon Media Concept Ltd. [de] Gagenabrechnung (Kom...
  Finance/Law/Insurance Media Assurances S.A.
  Production Services astRein Fußmatten Fußmattenservice
  Production Services Media Sue Blocking
  Production Services on the movie Trailers & Drivers
  Production Services Onkel Toms Hütte Catering
  Transportation, Travel and Accomodation Carry Grand Limousinen+Shuttle... CG Fahrservice
 VFX / Post Production Subtitles / Audio description Dubdolls Subtitling DEU > RUS
 In Front of the Camera Extras/Bit Player Agentur Filmgesichter | Johann... & Kleine Rollen
  Extras/Bit Player bcasted - die Castingagentur Komparsen Münsingen

Awards production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Recipients Year Award Category  
Götz George 2013 Der Deutsche Fernsehpreis Besondere Leistung won
Joachim A. Lang 2013 Festival des deutschen Film... Wettbewerb nominated
Joachim A. Lang 2013 Der Deutsche Fernsehpreis Besondere Leistung won
Joachim A. Lang 2013 FernsehfilmFestival Baden-B... Wettbewerb nominated
Götz George 2014 Jupiter Award Bester TV-Darsteller nation... nominated
Nico Hofmann 2014 Jupiter Award Bester TV-Spielfilm nationa... nominated
Jochen Laube [1] 2014 Jupiter Award Bester TV-Spielfilm nationa... nominated
Joachim A. Lang 2014 Jupiter Award Bester TV-Spielfilm nationa... nominated

Release dates production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Premiere Germany (TV) 22.07.2013 arte

Other project info production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
 
production info
 
first shooting day
28.02.2011  
last shooting day
26.10.2012  
  locations Berlin, USA, Heidelberg, Münsingen, Düren, Ludwigsburg  
  film boards Medienboard Berlin-Brandenburg
Film- und Medienstiftung NRW
Agency for Media, IT and Film Baden-Wuerttemberg
 
technical info  
  Colour/B&W colour