Loading ... one moment please.

 
  
Bastard (2010-2012)
movie type Feature Film
directed by Carsten Unger
writing credits Carsten Unger
executive production Gifted Films [de]
distributor W-film Production & ...
country Germany
genre Psychodrama, Thriller

Cast  production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Cast Part
Martina Gedeck  Meinert  [L]
 Beate Maes  Anja Heine  [L]
 Markus Krojer  Leon  [L]
 Antonia Lingemann  Mathilda  [L]
Stephan Schad  Raphael Heine  [L]
 Maya Bothe  Jenny  [SR]
Sibylle Canonica  Cora Schweizer  [SR]
Daniel Drewes  Direktor  [SR]
Finn Kirschner  Nikolas  [SR]
Matthias Koeberlin  Stefan, Vater im Schwimmbad  [SR]
Volker Muthmann  Lehrer  [SR]
Kerstin Thielemann  Direktorin  [SR]
Thomas Thieme  Decker  [SR]
Hanns Zischler  Samuel Schweizer  [SR]
Marc Zwinz  Streifenpolizist Schlüter  [SR]
 Ruzica Hajdari  Krankenschwester  [BP]

Crew production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Departement Credit Name
Accounting Dept. production accountant Boris Dillen
assistant production accountant Ina Stahnsdorf-Novotny
Camera Department director of photography Lars Petersen
scuba dop Patrick Pawig Arri 235
steadicam operator Marc Stoppenbach
first assistant camera Daniel Weber 20DT S35
second assistant camera David Heller Focus B-Kamera
second assistant camera Daniel Weber bis 28.3. + B-Focus
video playback operator Constanze Schiefler
still photographer Kerstin Stelter
Costume Department costume designer Isabelle Baumgartner nominiert Förderpreis Deutscher Film Hof
assistant costume designer Sarah Raible
wardrobe Susan Bollig 1.Garderobiere
wardrobe Jean-Ding Lee
Director's Department director Carsten Unger
1st assistant director Jörn Lindemann
2nd2nd resp. 3rd AD Robert Böck
script supervisor Djémila Stiti
trainee director's department Sascha Vredenburg Making-of
Editing editor Dora Vajda
assistant editor Bettina Fruchtmann
assistant editor Anne Braun
Grip key/dolly grip Rudi Kurth
grip assistant Sascha Ossendorf Second Dolly Grip
Lighting gaffer Matthias Reisser
best boy Tobias Brekle
electrician Tilman Hautsch
additional electrician Erdal Soylu
additional electrician Dirk Oerter-Markgraf
additional electrician Sylvia Schwab [2]  9 drehtage
lighting assistant Yanick Wohlgemuth
Makeup Department makeup artist / hair stylist Melanie Glawon
makeup artist / hair stylist Sarah Micucci
Music composer Ralf Hildenbeutel
composer Stevie B-Zet
pro tools operator Florian Schneeweiß
Producer producer Reza Bahar
producer Nicole Ringhut
Production Design production designer Christian Strang
assistant production designer Petra Bock-Hofbauer
prop master Volker Stroebel
prop master Janine Groth 2. Außenrequisiteurin
standby props Anna Luise Weinkamm
property assistant Lisa Schneider
location scout Christian Strang Nordrhein-Westfalen
location scout Petra Bock-Hofbauer
set builder Alexander Dercks Baubühnenleitung
set builder Martin Wanka
stand by set builder Rouven Sielhorst
scenic painter Gabriele Winzen head-pt.
scenic painter Jana Kuznetsov
Propdesigner Vera Mitterhuber Propbuilder
graphic artist Steffen Staudenmaier
property driver Micki Schluchter Köln
art department trainee Karolin Probst
Production Mgt. production manager Annette Schilling
assistant production manager Marcel Steffen
unit manager Dirk Seibert
location manager Ali-Reza Bahar
set manager / 3rd AD Marcel Kommissin
production secretary Patrick Heinelt
4th AD / Additional AD Christoph Stec
4th AD / Additional AD Manuel Faber
Blocker Christian Kohlbach Einsatzleitung
set runner Tristan Lentzen
production driver Dominik Leurs Martina Gedeck & Cast
production driver Hanna Herzig
Screenplay screenwriter Carsten Unger
script translator Alex Ross Synopisis & Regie Kommentar DE -> EN
subtitle translation Alex Ross DE -> EN
Sound Department production sound mixer Rico Prauss
boom operator Jascha Schulze
Sound Post Production sound supervisor Florian Holzner
sound re-recording mixer Ansgar Frerich
foley editor Bastian Gerner
Foley Recordist Clemens Nürnberger
Stunts stuntman/woman Michael Mohr Stuntteam
TV-/Web-Content commissioning editor Ulrich Herrmann Ulrich Hermann
Visual Effects digital film compositor Thomas Gieraths
colorist Martin Becker
Further Crew animal trainer Ramya Häffner-Blum Kaninchen
Caterer (Assistance on Set) David Friedewald Catering Servicekraft
Caterer (Assistance on Set) Hermann Koenen
child supervisor Inga Brock
Clearing Rights Thomas Strang

Production Companies production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
company
SWR - Debüt im Dritten [de]
Gifted Films [de]
Maranto Films GmbH [de]
SWR Südwestrundfunk [de] Koproduzent

Distributors production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
company  
W-film Production & Distribution [de]

Facilities production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
 department company
 Production Design Costumes Blaulicht Media GmbH & Co. KG ... Polizeiuniformen
  Special Effects Fire & Medical Service c/o SFX - Regen
  Vehicles and aircrafts Fire & Medical Service Rettungswagen & Sani...
 Camera Film Stock Fuji Kine Film Vertriebsgesell...
 Production Production Services Cineblock Media GmbH Absperrmaßnahmen
  Production Services Hermann Koenen Party- und Cate... Catering
  Production Services Multi-Rent e.K. Mobile
  Transportation, Travel and Accomodation CMS - Car Motion Service GmbH
  Transportation, Travel and Accomodation Fuhrmann Courier 24 (formerly ...
  Transportation, Travel and Accomodation Upper Level Travel GmbH AP:Michael Naguib
 VFX / Post Production Sound (Postproduction) BASIS Berlin Postproduktion Gm...
  Sound (Postproduction) Torus GmbH
 In Front of the Camera Animals for Film Filmtiere Moviedogs Kaninchen
  Stunts Michael Mohr Stuntteam

Awards production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Recipients Year Award Category  
Lars Petersen 2011 Förderpreis Deutscher Film ... Bildgestaltung won
Carsten Unger 2011 Baden-Württembergischer Fil... Bester Spielfilm won
Carsten Unger 2011 Deutsche Film- und Medienbe... Prädikat: besonders wertvol... won
Carsten Unger 2012 Film Policier de Liege [be] Insigne de Cristal du meill... won
Carsten Unger 2012 Film Policier de Liege [be] Prix Du Jury Jeune won
Carsten Unger 2012 Film Policier de Liege [be] Prix Du Jury Jeune Europeen won
Carsten Unger 2012 Metropolis - Deutscher Regi... Beste Regie Nachwuchs nominated
Lars Petersen 2014 Preis der deutschen Filmkri... Kamera nominated
Carsten Unger 2014 Preis der deutschen Filmkri... Spielfilmdebüt nominated
  Antonia Lingemann 2014 Preis der deutschen Filmkri... Darstellerin Spielfilm won

Release dates production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Premiere Germany (Movie Theater) 18.04.2013
Premiere Germany (TV) 11.12.2013 SWR [de]

Other project info production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
 
production info total shooting days
35  
first shooting day
09.03.2010  
last shooting day
28.04.2010  
  locations Köln, Aachen, Jülich, Düren, Troisdorf, Wuppertal  
  runtime 129 Min.  
  film boards Film- und Medienstiftung NRW: 430.000 Euro
BKM: (Betrag: 245.000
Agency for Media, IT and Film Baden-Wuerttemberg: 219.000,- Euro
 
technical info film negativ format 35mm  
  printed film format 35mm  
  Aspect ratio Cinemascope (1 : 2,39)  
  Colour/B&W colour  

External links production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
   
websites
FBW Pradikät besonders wertvoll http://www.fbw-filmbewertung.com/film/bastard
Webseite des Regisseurs zum Film http://www.carstenungerfilm.de/html/bastard.html
trailers
reviews
articles, reports