Loading ... one moment please.

 © filmsyndikat Filmproduktion
  
Der Brand (2010-2011)
movie type Feature Film
directed by Brigitte Maria Bertele
writing credits Johanna Stuttmann
executive production filmsyndikat Filmpro...
distributor Alpha Medienkontor G...
country Germany
genre Drama

Cast  production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Cast Part
 Maja Schöne  Judtih  [L]
Wotan Wilke Möhring  Ralph Nester  [L]
Ursina Lardi  Anne Nester  [L]
Florian David Fitz  Valentin Stein  [L]
Mark Waschke  Georg  [L]
Pit Bukowski  Jugendlicher  [SR]
Heidi Ecks  Frauenärztin  [SR]
Andrim Emini  Hotelangestellter  [SR]
Mick Heller  Max  [SR]
Sina Michel  Sophia  [SR]
Joachim Nimtz  Arzt  [SR]
Lucia Schlör  Rechtsanwaltsgehilfin  [SR]
Christian Sengewald  Junger Mann  [SR]
Leo van Kann  junger Mann  [BP]
Claude De Demo  Garderobiere 

Crew production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Departement Credit Name
Accounting Dept. production accountant Yvonne Kowal inklusive Endabrechnung
Camera Department director of photography Hans Fromm
steadicam operator Matthias Biber
first assistant camera Matthias Kapinos
second assistant camera Matthias 'Matze' Börner
still photographer Christina Laube
Casting casting director Simone Bär
casting assistant Jessika Eisenkolb
extras/bit player casting Danielle Koch Tänzercasting
Costume Department costume designer Monika Gebauer
assistant costume designer Kirstin Luhmer and Key Costumer
wardrobe Ann-Katrin Schlutz Krankheitsvertretung
Director's Department director Brigitte Maria Bertele
1st assistant director Matthias Junge Bis DT 14 wg. Verschiebung
1st assistant director Annette Stefan Übernahme ab 14. DT
script supervisor Ines Burger
extras coordinator Olaf Lemitz 1 Tag Vertretung
extras coordinator Sabine Glanz
extras coordinator Danielle Koch
Editing editor Dominique Yvonne Geisler
assistant editor Nico Schlegel
assistant editor Valesca Peters Endausspielungen
Grip key/dolly grip Carsten Scharrmann
key/dolly grip Florian Birch 4 DT Ersatz für C. Scharrmann
grip assistant Matthias Bode
grip assistant Frank Pfeffer 4 DT Ersatz
Lighting gaffer Christoph Dehmel
electrician Peter Kozana
additional electrician André Polosek
additional electrician Markus Störr
lighting assistant Nicolas Reiser
Makeup Department makeup artist / hair stylist Claudia Schaaf Erste Maske
makeup artist / hair stylist Isabella-Sophie Beyer Maskenbildnerin
fx makeup artist Johanna Koch
Music composer Christian Biegai
Producer producer Hartwig König
Production Design production designer K.D. Gruber
assistant production designer Ina Küfner
prop master Stephanie May Mannheim
standby props Miriam Westhäusser
property assistant Renatus Töpke Zusatz
location scout Olaf Lemitz Aushilfe, nicht Vollzeit
location scout Johannes Eppinger Motiv Villa / Mannheim
location scout Pamela Schmidt Motiv Villa Karlsruhe
property driver Christian Schattke
property driver Robin Euler
Production Mgt. line producer Andre Fetzer
production manager Andre Fetzer
assistant production manager Cornelius Gladewitz
unit manager Katja Roesch
set manager / 3rd AD Steffen Geis ab DT 07
set manager / 3rd AD Gina Reif tageweise Vertretung
set manager / 3rd AD Thorsten Hubrich Vertretung
set manager / 3rd AD Olaf Lemitz 1 Tag Vertretung
4th AD / Additional AD Yannik Schnitzspahn
4th AD / Additional AD Christian H. Ehrhardt
production driver Ali Badakhshan Rad
production assistant Tabea Kempf
Screenplay screenwriter Johanna Stuttmann
Sound Department production sound mixer Matthias Richter ab DT13
production sound mixer Steffen Graubaum
boom operator Frank Gorgas Bis DT 13
Sound Post Production sound re-recording mixer Andre Zacher Sounddesigner
foley editor Helene Seidl
Special Effects special effects supervisor Markus Geiger Mannheim
Stunts stunt coordinator Thilo Heiko Kudler
TV-/Web-Content commissioning editor Stefanie Groß SWR
Visual Effects colorist Claudia Gittel Lead Colorist
Further Crew actor coach (children) Anna Gaden
choreographer Danielle Koch

Production Companies production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
company
SWR - Debüt im Dritten
filmsyndikat Filmproduktion
SWR Südwestrundfunk Koproduktion

Distributors production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
company  
Alpha Medienkontor GmbH Deutschland (Kino)

Facilities production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
 department company
 Production Design Costumes Blue White GmbH - Polizeiagent... Polizeiuniformen
  Props Der Findus, Requisiten- und Ko...
  Special Effects Markus Geiger Spezialeffekttec...
 Camera Cameras and Utilities FGV Schmidle GmbH
 Lighting Lighting and Utilities GIERICH GMBH FILM LICHT TECHNI...
 Production Finance/Law/Insurance Marsh GmbH
  Production Services MB Catering Mike Behra MB Catering
  Production Services Media Sue MaGaMo,Zelte,Genny
  Transportation, Travel and Accomodation CMS - Car Motion Service GmbH
 VFX / Post Production Film Processing/Transfers CinePostproduction GmbH
 In Front of the Camera Extras/Bit Player KoRN FTS Kunze und Lemitz GbR Rech.Komp.Adressen+ ...

Awards production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Recipients Year Award Category  
Hartwig König 2011 Festival des deutschen Film... Wettbewerb nominated
Wotan Wilke Möhring 2011 52. Intern. Filmfestival Th... Best Actors Award won
  Maja Schöne 2011 Filmfestival Oldenburg German Indepence Award Scha... won
Brigitte Maria Bertele 2011 Max Ophüls Preis 2011 Langfilm nominated
Brigitte Maria Bertele 2011 Metropolis - Deutscher Regi... Beste Regie - Nachwuchs nominated
Brigitte Maria Bertele 2011 Filmfest Emden DGB Preis nominated
Brigitte Maria Bertele 2011 Festrival des deutschen Fil... Wettbewerb nominated
Brigitte Maria Bertele 2011 World Film Festival Montrea... Best Director won
Brigitte Maria Bertele 2011 FernsehfilmFestival Baden-B... MFG Star nominated
Brigitte Maria Bertele 2011 33. Biberacher Filmfestspie... Glodener Biber nominated
Brigitte Maria Bertele 2011 Filmschau Baden-Württemberg Wettbewerb nominated
Brigitte Maria Bertele 2012 Grimme Preis 2012 Fiktion nominated
Brigitte Maria Bertele 2012 Grimme Preis 2012 Das Eberhard-Fechner-Förder... won
Johanna Stuttmann 2012 Grimme Preis 2012 Fiktion nominated
  Maja Schöne 2013 Deutscher Schauspielerpreis Beste Schauspielerin Hauptr... won
Mark Waschke 2013 Deutscher Schauspielerpreis Bester Schauspieler Nebenro... won

Release dates production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Premiere Germany (Movie Theater) 09.10.2014
Premiere Germany (TV) 23.11.2011 SWR

Other project info production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
 
production info
 
first shooting day
23.02.2010  
last shooting day
08.04.2010  
  locations Mannheim & Umgebung  
  runtime 90 Min.  
  film boards Agency for Media, IT and Film Baden-Wuerttemberg: 450.000 € Produktionsförderung (50:50)  
  budget 900000  
technical info  
  Colour/B&W colour  

External links production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
   
websites
Infos zum Projekt http://www.brand-film.de
trailers
reviews
articles, reports