Loading ... one moment please.

 
  
The Sandman and the Lost Sand of Dreams (2009)
working title Der Sandmann und der verlorene Traumsand
german title Das Sandmännchen - Abenteuer im Traumland
movie type Feature Film
directed by diverse
writing credits diverse
executive production scopas medien AG
distributor Falcom Media
country Germany

Cast  production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Cast Part Dubber / Speaker
  Sandmann  [L] Volker Lechtenbrink  (2009)
Bruno Renne  Miko  [L]
  Habumar  [L] Ilja Richter  (2009)
  Toni  [SR] Thomas Danneberg  (2009)
Aaron Denkel  Finn  [SR]
Valeria Eisenbart  Lina  [SR]
  Prof. Träumchen  [SR] Christian Gaul  (2009)
  Jacques & Jean  [SR] Stefan Gossler  (2009)
Ilja Richter  Herr Scheerbart  [SR]
Julia Richter  Frau Scheerbart  [SR]
Taswell Ruhland  George  [SR]
Max Louis Schütte  David  [SR]
  Flecki  [SR] Elisabeth von Molo  (2009)
  Nepomuk  [SR] Marc Wehe  (2009)

Crew production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Departement Credit Name
Camera Department director of photography Ivan Oliveira
director of photography Björn Ullrich
director of photography Angela Poschet Director of Photography
camera operator Isabelle Arnold A - Camera
camera operator Bettina Borgfeld
first assistant camera Tobias Sebastian Kownatzki A-Kamera
first assistant camera Lukas Rubach
first assistant camera Ole Knetemann
first assistant camera Timm Reichert
DIT digital imaging technician Benjamin Jennrich RED ONE Data Wrangler
Casting casting director Jessika Eisenkolb
casting director Marina Müller [1] 
Costume Department costume designer Till Fuhrmann Real-Dreh
costume designer Annika Schnindler
wardrobe Anja Goepfert Real Dreh
costume interpreter Petra E. Becker Anfertigung für Miko
Director's Department director Sinem Sakaoglu
director Helmut Fischer Real-Dreh
director Jesper Möller
director (dubbing) Michael Johnson Layout ADR
1st assistant director Jan Filkorn 1st A.D.
1st assistant director Jörg Sander Stop-Motion
2nd2nd resp. third assistant director Tatjana Kosanke
storyboard artist Gyula Szambo
storyboard artist Gerlinde Godelmann
storyboard artist Kim Hagen
storyboard artist Maurizio Parimbelli
Editing editor Ringo Hess
online editor Markus Hagemeier MotionWorks (Animatics)
Grip key/dolly grip Heiko Klimenko Außendreh Rügen
Lighting gaffer Frank Marggraf Rigging, Aufbau
gaffer Martin Frank
gaffer Tom Schneider Realdreh
gaffer Andre Poser Internet Trailer
electrician Lars Drawert Realteil
electrician Matthias Franz Real Dreh
electrician Andre Poser Wochenend Unit
electrician René Frommholz
electrician Rade Matic
electrician André Morgen
electrician Oliver Opitz Wochenend Unit
lighting assistant Timm Reichert Real Dreh
Makeup Department makeup artist / hair stylist Jana Schulze Real Dreh
Music composer Oliver Heuss
Producer producer Jan Bonath
executive producer Michael Schmetz
Production Design production designer André Ceada Real Dreh
production designer Anne Hofmann
construction manager Simon Weisse HOD Set Dpt
construction manager Jean-Jacques Chaboissier
construction coordinator Michael Timmermann Realdreh
prop master Bernd Kremtz Real Dreh
standby props Christine Jahn Real Dreh
location scout Bernd Kremtz
set builder Michael Timmermann Realdreh
set builder Maik Seemann Real Dreh
set builder Dietrich 'Dix' Kirst Real Dreh
scenic painter Annette Fritze i.A. Spreekulissen
scenic painter Felix Gallo i.A. Spreekulissen
scenic painter Jürgen Grothey Set Rügen, realdreh
Sculptor Stefanie Treiber Für Spreekulissen
Sculptor Eva Mulzer +Modellbau-für Spreekullissen
Propbuilder Katharina Böhm
Propbuilder Alexander Friedrich [1] 
Propbuilder Cindy Schnitter
Propbuilder Julia Schwirzke
Airbrush Artist Frances Kiko Soeder Puppenmaler
Production Mgt. line producer Nicola Wulf
line producer Marius Mohnssen
assistant to line producer Jessica Bönisch
production manager Guido Hesse
production manager Andreas Hansert
production manager Marc Voss Koordination
production coordinator Marc Wehe
assistant production manager Kristina Albrecht Real-Dreh
assistant production manager Jennifer Trepkau Produktion u. Schnittassistenz
unit manager Lena Bretschneider
unit manager Sandra Barger Drehplanung
set manager / 3rd AD Tom Kretschmar Real Dreh
set manager / 3rd AD Marc Grewe [1]  Animation
production assistant Philipp Holz
assistant to 2nd AD Nils Helling
set runner David Egerton
production driver Achim Eschke
production driver Romy Kiebel
production assistant Annina Tholl
Screenplay screenwriter Katharina Reschke
screenwriter Jan Strathmann
script translator Martin Quaden inkl. Dialoge / Untertitel
Sound Department production sound mixer Mario Brecht realdreharbeiten
production sound mixer Martin Jabs Making Of-Team
boom operator Stefan Schiminski Real Dreh
Sound Post Production sound re-recording mixer Bernd Popella
sound designer Emil Klotzsch
foley artist Peter Sandmann
Special Effects model maker Gunnar Zimmer HoD Spreekulissen
puppets maker Sebastian Lochmann
puppets maker Susanna Jerger Habumar, Flügelkinder
puppets maker Anne Breymann
puppets maker Leonie Alof
puppets maker Harald Csipai
puppets maker Hanna Habermann
puppets maker Katy Howarth
puppets maker Nele Jordan
puppets maker Clemens Koschel
puppets maker Thomas Kottwitz
puppets maker Annika Kusch
puppets maker Enrico Lein
puppets maker Peter Mühlenkamp
puppets maker Andree Neemann
puppets maker Ben Palmer
puppets maker David Pugh
puppets maker Gemma Slak
puppets maker Nick Smalley-Ramsdale
puppets maker Willeke Smid
puppets maker Frances Kiko Soeder
puppets maker Cherie Taylor
puppets maker Marc Thompson
puppets maker Henni Tomczak
puppets maker John Turnbull
Rigging|Special Constructions Nico Nitsch
Rigging|Special Constructions Andree Neemann
Rigging|Special Constructions Ben Palmer
Rigging|Special Constructions David Pugh
Rigging|Special Constructions Bernhard Schmitt
Stunts stunt coordinator Jan Boehme Real Dreh
TV-/Web-Content commissioning editor Jens Opatz
Visual Effects vfx supervisor Julian Hermannsen
vfx supervisor Axel Mähler
vfx supervisor Roman Gonther (Rabbix VFX GmbH, Compositing, Dig. Postprod.)
motion control supervisor Julian Hermannsen
vfx consultant Elmar Weinhold MotionWorks GmbH
vfx consultant Sacha Bertram rabbix vfx GmbH
vfx Technical Director Peter Nepp
3d artist Robert Masula digital Tail for Habumar
fx animator Steffen Harder Rabbix, Weimar
2d artist Marcus Rabisch Compositing Artist -Rabbix VFX
2d artist Sandro Kath Compositing Artist, 3D-Tracker
digital matte painter Bjarne Hansen
digital matte painter Anne Hofmann
digital matte painter Matthias Daenschel
digital film compositor Matthias Wäsch animagix media AG
digital film compositor Julian Schädler bei animagix, Koeln, Stuttgart, Leipzig
digital film compositor Natalie Meffert animagix
digital film compositor Benjamin Jennrich
digital film compositor Carsten Blume Compositing Lead @ Rabbix VFX
digital film compositor Marten Meiburg
digital film compositor Heiko Tippelt Animagix Media AG
rotoscoping artist Nils Helling
rotoscoping artist Eugen Kelle
Further Crew child supervisor André Machatzke Real Dreh
child supervisor Sarah Schott Real Dreh
stop motion animator Dan Alderson
stop motion animator Dana Behrman
stop motion animator Aleksey Butorin
stop motion animator Margarita Cholakova
stop motion animator Tim Collings
stop motion animator Dicken Franklin
stop motion animator Wendy Griffiths
stop motion animator Will Hodge
stop motion animator Todor Iliev
stop motion animator Danail Kraev
stop motion animator Matias Liebrecht
stop motion animator Jan-Erik Maas
stop motion animator Leo Nicholson
stop motion animator Florian Perinelle
stop motion animator Fritz Penzlin
stop motion animator Martin Pullen
stop motion animator Bernhard Schmitt
stop motion animator Boris Valkov
stop motion animator Dobrin Yanev
stop motion animator Kevin Walton

Production Companies production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
company
scopas medien AG

Distributors production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
company  
Falcom Media

Facilities production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
 department company
 Production Design Costumes PATIN-A SHOP GmbH Kostümequipment
  Decoration Spreekulissen Nicolaus Wallner
  Decoration Unternehmen Schön 20 Units für die ver...
 Production Production Services BlackFatCat Filmcatering Catering
  Production Services Mobilespace Fahrzeuge
  Production Services Agentur TOMOVIE Equipment Vermietung
 Sound Equipment Kortwich Film - Ton - Technik
 VFX / Post Production Image (Animation) animagix media AG
  Image (VFX) animagix media AG
  Image (VFX) visual distractions Ltd
 In Front of the Camera Stunts Tricky Stunts

Awards production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Recipients Year Award Category  
Jan Strathmann 2009 Hessischer Filmpreis Drehbuch won
Jan Strathmann 2009 Deutscher Animationsdrehbuc... Drehbuch nominated
Katharina Reschke 2009 Hessischer Filmpreis Drehbuch won
Katharina Reschke 2009 Deutscher Animationsdrehbuc... Drehbuch nominated
Jan Strathmann 2011 Drehbuchpreis Kindertiger Drehbuch won
Katharina Reschke 2011 Drehbuchpreis Kindertiger Drehbuch won

Release dates production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Premiere Germany (Movie Theater) 30.09.2010

Other project info production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
 
production info
 
first shooting day
01.04.2009  
last shooting day
31.08.2009  
  locations Babelsberg  
technical info  
  Colour/B&W colour  

External links production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
   
websites
FBW Prädikat wertvoll http://www.fbw-filmbewertung.com/film/das_sandmaennchen_aben...
trailers
reviews
articles, reports